Are Parents Liable for an Accident Caused by Their Teen?
[…] Signing Liability Agreement/License
At times, parents are often required to sign a license or liability agreement stating that they will be responsible for supervising their teen and be liable for their actions. Parents and guardians who sign such agreements would be held responsible for injuries and accidents caused by their children.
Parental Liability Law in Virginia
According to Virginia Code Section 8.01-44, "The owner of any property may institute an action and recover from the parents, or either of them, of any minor living with such parents, or either of them, for damages suffered by reason of the willful or malicious destruction of, or damage to, such property by such minor."
Will Insurance Cover the Expenses?
According to Virginia laws, motorists are often required to have auto insurance coverage with the following minimum amounts:
$25,000 for bodily injuries per person
$50,000 for total bodily injuries per accident involving two or more people.